Civet Oil’s Therapeutic Side

The oil of civet has a world-wide appeal for being an amazing fragrant oil that is undoubtedly a part of the richest and priciest fragrance brands of the world. But rarely are people aware of the fact that this oil has medicinal and therapeutic qualities too.

Civets are nocturnal foragers that have semi-arboreal and arboreal habits. Arboreal means those animals that live in trees. These animals rest in a hollow tree, shallow burrow or a rock crevice during the day time. The methods of extracting the scent from the Civets differ. Few of the species passes the scent passively when moving. This happens when their glands rub vegetation. Few others pass the scent by squatting, rubbing or wiping the gland on the ground or on any object. The African civets are said to be the best among the species.

They are found with two-spotted palm. This type of Civets spend most their time in the forest canopy. African Civets generally rely on fruits, insects, small mammals, lizards and birds. The lifestyles of Civets are assisted by their hairless soles, sharp curved claws, partially fused toes that support climbing the trees. Few species of Civets are also said to swim and prey fish and few other amphibians.

Primarily nocturnal foragers with semiarboreal and arboreal habits, civets typically ambush their prey. During the day, civets usually rest in a hollow tree, rock crevice or empty, shallow burrow. They are solitary animals maintaining a wide home range (250 acres [101 ha]) by scent marking trees on the borders of their territory. The term “civet” is derived from an Arabic word describing the oily fluid and its odor secreted by the perineal glands. Scent marking is important in civet communication, but the method differs among species from passively passing the scent when moving about causing the gland to rub vegetation, to squatting and then wiping or rubbing the gland on the ground or some prominent object.

Civet oil has been used in the perfume industry for centuries and has been recorded as being imported from Africa by King Solomon in the tenth century B.C. Once refined, civet oil is prized for its odor and long lasting properties. Civet oil is also valued for its medicinal uses which include the -

  • Reduction of perspiration
  • A cure for some skin disorders
  • Claims of aphrodisiac powers

Although the development of sensitive chemical substitutes has decreased the value of civet oil, it is still a part of some East African and Oriental economies.

Have a look at these reference links -

  1. Civet Cat by Blue Planet
  2. Civet by About
  3. Civet by Dope

Civet Oil – The Spiritual Catalyst

Nothing on earth can be more peaceful than feeling our mere presence…feeling our breath…being able to hear every beat of our heart…feeling that light thump every time our pulse hits the inside…and possibly the best reason to reach such a stage of oneness with oneself is through the medium of yoga…as it is called by Indians…

 This form has become illustrious in today’s world…the trend of doing yoga is proliferating…be it for weight loss…for concentration…or just to get a spiritual high…

 But probably one thing that most of the yoga-doers miss out is the ambience needed to practice it…yes surely it has to be done in isolation…on the floor…with a mat…but another thing that is extremely essential but yet neglected is…the scent that the atmosphere should bear when one is practising yoga…light…might…mesmerizing…

Some fragrance that itself has the ability to give you a new high…a fragrance as close to Civet Essential Oil… 

The scent of this oil…Rich…musky…intoxicatingly indulgent…giving the senses a spiritual roller-coaster…And well…just to tell you…Civet indeed is used for the very purpose…I mean spiritual one…

It’s highlighted spiritual properties being…

  • Lust
  • Love
  • Venus
  • Earth
  • Taurus
  • Cat Magic

As far as obtaining is spiritual oil is concerned…Real Civet is a glandular secretion obtained from small pockets next to the testicals of the Civet cat….

It is a powerful scent and very powerful magically…No need to be scared though…But it cannot be denied…that it indeed is magical in its effects on the senses…owing to its exotic and unusual and gripping scent…
It has been used for centuries to attract the opposite sex…and for various kinds of not so good magic…

Like I mentioned…Civet is extensively used for protection and spiritual enlightenment if used in the proper manner…And in fact it is mainly directed toward more sensual pursuits…Depending on which part of the body you anoint…civet brings different flavours of energy to the fore….

If we come up a little and discuss substantially about the effects of aromatic influences on the human senses…Then very frankly…Little has been written on the practicalities of aromatics in ritual…The odd items which have appeared in print have been dogmatic and unutterably inaccurate….So few people are involved in magic as well as being skilled in the use of aromatics that written information has always been plagiarised from previous inaccurate sources instead of being researched and tested…

The sense of smell is grossly underrated by anyone who has not sat down and deliberately considered its effects….To such a person the ability to smell something is merely an adjunct to what is considered the more important gates of perception i.e. the other four physical senses….No magician can afford to fall into this trap…The sense of smell can be the source of subtle conditioning…intended or accidental and in magical ritual the use of incenses and fragrant oils cannot be overestimated…the sense of smell being more evocative than any other…

Because of their power to elicit specific responses in the body and psyche…perfumes have…through the age…occupied an important part in ritual…The Magical and Ritual Use of Perfumes shows how scents can become the very essence of magic…providing direct access to the emotional centres of the brain and memory….

Okay now have a look at our reference links…

  1. Civet by W & S
  2. Civet Oil by www.wellsphere.com
  3. Civet Essential Oil by List

Civet Essential Oil – Perfumed Perspiration Blocker

Sweat patches…The mixed smell of sweat and perfume…boils in the armpits…blackening of the areas where artificial smells are applied…Frankly…Have dealt with all…I found my magical spray…I feel it is time for you too to discover it…

My magical spray was Civet Essential Oil…But before we get into its details…Understand the condition of sweating…perspiration…

Excessive sweating is also known as hyperhidrosis….This is quite a common disorder which an estimated 3 percent of all Americans experience….Although it does not seem to be much of a big deal…it actually is for people suffering it….Sweating may flush toxins away…but it could cause significant unhappiness too…especially if it’s profuse….

Different parts of the body may sweat enormously and may start in different stages of one’s life….Palm and sole hyperhidrosis may start as early as childhood while underarm hyperhidrosis often starts around the age of puberty….When left untreated…these problems may go on throughout the person’s life…

Hyperhidrosis may be caused by some metabolic…neurological…or systematic diseases….However…most cases happen in individuals who are rather healthy….Two common triggers of this disorder are heat and strong emotions….However…once hyperhidrosis occurs…sufferers tend to sweat almost all the time…no matter what their moods are…regardless of the weather…

Perfume is made from about 78% to 95% of specially denatured ethyl alcohol and a remainder of essential oils…And also Perfume is the costliest form of fragrance with 22% of essential oils…

Typical animal products used in perfume include musk from the male musk deer…ambergris from sperm whales…castoreum a secretion of the beaver and civet from the civet cat….All are used as fixatives and add an indefinable mystery to the smell at the same time…

You know my magical fragrance…Civet…The term “civet” is derived from an Arabic word describing the oily fluid and its odor secreted by the perineal glands….Scent marking is important in civet communication…but the method differs among species from passively passing the scent when moving about causing the gland to rub vegetation…to squatting and then wiping or rubbing the gland on the ground or some prominent object…

Civet oil has been used in the perfume industry for centuries and has been recorded as being imported from Africa by King Solomon in the tenth century B.C….Once refined…civet oil is prized for its odor and long lasting properties…Civet oil is also valued for its medicinal uses which include the reduction of perspiration…a cure for some skin disorders and claims of aphrodisiac powers….Although the development of sensitive chemical substitutes has decreased the value of civet oil…it is still a part of some East African and Oriental economies….

Also have a look at our reference links now…

  1. Civet Oil by Well Sphere
  2. Civet Oil by www.worldlist.com
  3. Civet Oil by Beauty