Civet Oil – Traditional Secret Uses

Oils that are aphrodisiac in nature and highly strong in smell have always had some unusual and secret uses in the past…Just one such oil is civet…

And yes I mean Civet Essential Oil…Civet oil is used to attract the opposite sex…They are supposed signify lust and love…True civet oil was from a Civet male cat…endangered species…It was a glandular secretion from small pockets next to testicles…Today civet oils are produced synthetically…They are rich and have a musky scent…

Over time civet oil has had many uses…One is to perfume the body…the other is for medical uses…

Civet oil is used in perfumes…lotions and soaps…for natural beauty…civet oils have been used since the Egyptians used it…

Civet is musk like fragrance…it can be used for protection and spiritual enlightenment if used in the proper manner…but is mainly directed toward more sensual pursuits… Depending on which part of the body you anoint…civet brings different flavours of energy to the fore…This is a pure anointing oil for external use only…

Primarily nocturnal foragers with semi arboreal and arboreal habits…civets typically ambush their prey…During the day…civets usually rest in a hollow tree…rock crevice or empty…shallow burrow…They are solitary animals maintaining a wide home range…by scent marking trees on the borders of their territory…The term “civet” is derived from an Arabic word describing the oily fluid and its odor secreted by the perineal glands…Scent marking is important in civet communication…but the method differs among species from passively passing the scent when moving about causing the gland to rub vegetation..to squatting and then wiping or rubbing the gland on the ground or some prominent object…

Civet oil has been used in the perfume industry for centuries and has been recorded as being imported from Africa by King Solomon in the tenth century B.C. Once refined…Civet oil is prized for its odor and long lasting properties…Civet oil is also valued for its medicinal uses which include the reduction of perspiration…a cure for some skin disorders and claims of aphrodisiac powers…Although the development of sensitive chemical substitutes has decreased the value of civet oil…it is still a part of some East African and Oriental economies…

Okay have a look at our references…

  1. Civet Cat by BP
  2. Civet Essential Oil by David Emery
  3. Civet Oil by Dope

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>